Thursday, November 24, 2011

Happy Thanks Giving!

Hey everyone!Sorry for not posting for some time, a few changes have occured already tho...I,now live in  Texas with my mom dad and sisters...Going to a new school,boy it is BIG,I mean BIG..And am starting to make friends and etc..This would be my first Thanksgiving here,awesome!!Turkey's done,pieas are made,and all we're waiting for is 6:00 DINNER!!Yeah!!
Am going to update soon enough

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

First Eclipse...A small one tho..

Good Midnight?!:)I am staying up late just to post this for ya'll!!I was watching Charlie's Angels (2000)  and Aunt called with this really exciting voice saying "Have you seen it yet?" Me: "The what?" her: "The Eclipse"...I was so eager to see it I forgot to say bye to aunt and ran up to my camera,rushed outside and saw NOTHING!!!!The night sky was empty,plus a bird pooped on me (But it missed :)..Thankfully Aunt got some pics of it and here's one I stole from her...:P

That's All for now!

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Halelujiah!!!!Praise the Lord!!!!

Hey everyone!Very good news everywhere,I just want to shout on top of the mountain "Praise the Lord, Bow before the Lord!!!!' It is never too late :)....Mom passed her exam,got her license,and all we're waiting for,O lord is our visa....Lord thank you so very much for listening to our prayers and thank you to those who prayed for us too!!!Now I understand from what people say that there are 3 answers to a prayer: Yes,No, and Wait.....I just found this song and am going to play it for a while!!!!

Also down below I've posted my newest design,hopefully people would want to try it out x]....Anyways thanks for reading...
Jesus will always be in our hearts i we open up to him!!!!
God Bless You!

Monday, June 13, 2011

Persephone's Cowl

Worsted Weight Yarn (Color A & Color B)
Size G crochet hook
Tapestry Needle
HDC CL-Yo draw up a loop,Yo and draw through 2 loops,3 times and YO draw through
all 4 loops on hook.
Hdc- Half Double Crochet
With Color B
Ch 82,Row 1: Hdc Cl in 2nd ch from hook,ch2,skip 2 ch,cluster in nxt ch.Repeat until end of row. - 27 Clusters
Change to Color A
Row 2: Ch2 Turn,I hdc in nxt cluster,2 hdc in ch2 sp.Repeat until end-80 Hdcs
Row 3-6:Ch2 Turn, 1 hdc in ea st across-80 Hdcs
Row 7-22:Repeat Row 1,3, and 3. Finish Off Leaving a long tail for sewing.
Weave in ends (except for the Long tail)
Fold piece in half and using the long tail sew together cowl and snip off rem end.
Turn Inside out and Voila!
I hope you like it!

©Gian Lingan

Woot!!!!Yay New Blog Look...

Tsk Tsk.Hey followers',how do you like the new look?I've just got a new follower,thanks for following :HIgh Dreamer :)Followers,patterns will be posted soon....
Truly Yours,

Friday, June 3, 2011

Hoot-Hoot ~Owl Drawstring Pouch

Materials                                                                                      Abbreviations
Size H hook                                                               RHDC- Ribbing Half Double Crochet
Tapestry Needle                                                       work a HDC in back loops only
Main Color Yarn                                                         CH-Chain
                                                                                    Rem-RemainingScrap Black & White&Orange Yarn                          Cluster-Yarn Over draw up a loop,Yarn over draw through 2 loops 3 times and you will have 4 loops on hook,yarn over and draw through all loops.
Ch 22
Row 1:Work a Hdc in 3rd ch from hook until end -20 sts
Row 2:Turn,Ch2, Work a RHDC in 1st st until end Slip st in ch 2 spaces -20 sts
Row 3-16: Repeat Row 2 -20 sts
Finish Off leaving a long tail for sewing
Body Assembly:Fold your piece in half and sew together your sts to the bottom part of your work.
You should have something like this:
Pick one end of your rectangle and sew it close forming the bottom of the pouch,snip your yarn off.
Pouch Rim
Make a slip knot and join on upper part of pouch with a sl st (The part that is open and not sewed.)
Row 1:Ch 2 Do a cluster in the same st,ch2 skip 1 st,and do another cluster in next st. *around*  -8 Clusters
Finish off,Weave in all ends.
In case, you don't understand you will be working like this
Eyes (make 2)
With Black, Ch2
Round 1: 6 sc in 2nd ch from hook (Insert a stitch marker)
Round 2: Changing back to white,2 sc in each sc *around* -12 sc
Round 3: 2 sc in each st *around* -24 sc
Finish Off,leaving a long tail for sewing. Sew eyes in place desired.

With Orange, Ch 7
Row 1: Work a sc in 2nd ch from hook until end -6 sts
Row 2:Turn,Ch1,sc2tog in first 2 sc, 1 sc in next 2 sc,sc2tog in last 2 sts -4 sts
Row 3: Sc in all sts -4 sts
Row 4: Turn,Ch1, Sc2tog in first 2 sc and in last 2 sc - 2 sts
Row 5: Turn,Ch1, Sc2tog the remaining 2 sts -1 st
Finish off leaving a long tail for sewing,Sew Beak into pouch in desired place.

Ch 50.Finish off weave in ends.
Attach  the drawstring to the pouch by threading it through a tapestry needle  and inserting the needle between all clusters.
There you have it!Enjoy your Owl Pouch.
For questions,you can send me an email,

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Back to Business

Hello everyone!!!!I'm back,back to business.Recently I have been receiving just really amazing packages from the mail from the swaps that I have been in.....
YUCK!!!!While I was typing this I saw a small ugly bug creeping through the computer.....So,I had to dust off the computer and clean it from dust and what knot...Okay,so back to the subject,I am going to be releasing a design that I am hoping will be better than any of my recent designs....It is a free pattern of Fingerless Gloves...
On the other hand,we have 2 weeks left of school,the most impatient part of the year....Exams,plays,and even have an International Day  for Gr. 5 :(
I Hope i can make it,

Thursday, April 21, 2011

So far,my most challenging and worth it Ami...

Introducing,Bunny Fufu!!!!!A design by
I made it as a gift for mom and she liked it!!!It's really easy but needs some skills of  sewing together body parts...I really think this is the perfect pattern for beginners,it's quite unique from all the bunny patterns that I have tried since...

Tadah,that's her!!!!

Friday, April 15, 2011

Spring Break!!!!

Yay!!It's Spring Bteak..Oh,yes I'm back from vacation and my word,they gave me a lot of raks,thanks ya'll!!!SO just a post to say,I am alive and not dead,hahaha.....I'll be working on A bunny Fufu for easter,pattern from and made by,it's been said to be very easy,so let's try it,why not,eh??